title=

German Aces of WW2

Hannes Gentzen, 1st Luftwaffe Ace of WW2, opens his account by downing a Polish PZL 37. Artist unknown (game?)
Hannes Gentzen, 1st Luftwaffe Ace of WW2, opens his account by downing a Polish PZL 37. Artist unknown (game?)

Experten - Luftwaffe Aces of WW2

_________________________________________________

Erich Hartmann

"Bubi"

Erich Alfred Hartmann

(JG52, JG53)

352  (in 1456 missions)

Gerd Barkhorn

"Gerd"

Erich Gerhard Barkhorn

(JG52, JG6, JV44,
         
301  (in 1104 missions)  *

Guenther Rall

Gunther Rall

(JG52, JG11, JG300,
         
275  (in 621 missions)  *

Otto "Bruno" Kittel

"Bruno""Bruni"

* Otto Kittel

(JG54,
  KIA 16feb45)
267  (in 583 missions)   *
Walter "Nowi" Nowotny

"Nowi"

* Walter Nowotny

(JG54, Kommando Nowotny,
  KIA 8nov44)
258 (250 in 442 mis.)  *  *

Willi Batz

"Willi"

Wilhelm Batz

(JG52)

237  (in 445 missions)  *

Erich Rudorffer

 

Erich Rudorffer

(JG2, JG54 & JG7,
    got 13 kills in 17 minutes)
224   (86 in the west)  *

Heinz "Pritzl" Bar

"Pritzl" 

Oskar-Heinz (Heinrich) Bar

(JG51, 77, 1, 3, EJG2 & JV44,
     125 in the west)
221   (16 w/a jet)   *

Herman Graf

Hermann Graf

(JG51, 52, JGr50, JG11,
       1st to reach 200)
212

Heinrich Ehrler

* Heinrich Ehrler

(JG77, 5 & 7,
  KIA 4apr45)
209  *  *

Theo Weissenberger

"Theo"

Theodor Weissenberger

(JG5 & JG7)

208

Hans Philipp

"Fips"

* Hans Philipp

(JG76, 54 & 1,
  KIA 8oct43)
206

Walter Schuck

Walter Schuck

(JG5 & JG7)

206

Toni Hafner

"Toni"

* Anton Hafner

(JG51,
    KIA 17oct44)
204

Helmut Lipfert

Helmut Lipfert

(JG52 & JG53)

203  *

 

"the Count Punski"

"Krupi""Count Punski"

Walter Krupinski

(JG52, 5, 11, 26 & JV44)

197

Anton Hackle

"Toni"

Anton Hackl

(JG77, 11, 26 & 300)

192   *

Joachim Brendel

Joachim Brendel

(JG51)

189

Max Stotz

"Max"

* Maximilian Stotz

(JG54,
  MIA 19aug43)
189

Joachim Kirschner

 

* Joachim Kirschner

(JG3 & JG27,
  KIA 17dec43)
188

Kurt Brandle

* Kurt Hans Friedrich Brandle

(JG53 & 3,
  KIA 3nov43)
180

Gunther Josten

 Gunther Josten

(JG51)

178

Johannes "Macky" Steinhoff

"Macky"

Johannes Steinhoff

(JG26, 52, 77, 7 & JV44)

178  *

Ernst-Wilhelm Reinert

Ernst-Wilhelm Reinert

(JG77, 27 & 7)

174

Gunther Schack

Gunther Schack

(JG3 & JG51)

174

Emil "Bully" Lang

"Bully"

* Emil Lang

(JG54 & 26,
  KIA 3sep44)
173  (18 in 1 day)  *

Heinz "Johnny" Schmitt

"Johnny"

* Heinz Schmidt

(JG52,
  MIA 5sep43)
173

Horst Ademeit

* Horst Ademeit

(JG54,
  MIA 7aug44)
166  *

Wolf-Dietrich Wilcke

* Wolf-Dietrich Wilcke

(JG54 & 3,
  KIA 23mar44)
162  *

Hans-Joachim Marseille

"Jochen" "The Eagle of Africa"

* Hans-Joachim Marseille

(JG52 & 27
  KIFA 30sep42)
158  (17 in 1 day)   *

Heinrich Sturm

* Heinrich Sturm

(JG52,
  KiFA 22dec44)
158

Gerhard "Gerd" Thyben

"Gerd"

Gerhard Thyben

(JG3 & JG54)

157

Hans Beisswenger

* Hans Beisswenger

(JG54,
  KIA 6mar43)
152

Peter " Bonifaz" Duttmann

"Bonifaz"

Peter Duttmann

(JG52)

152

Gordon Gollob

Gordon Gollob

(ZG76, JG3 & JG77)

150   *

TOP

Fritz Tegtmeier Fritz Tegtmeier

(JG54 & JG7)

146

Albin Wolf * Albin Wolf

(JG1 & JG54,
  KIA 2apr44)
144 (+32 unconfimed)

Kurt Tanzer Kurt Tanzer

(JG51)

143 - 128

Tutti Muller

"Tutti"

* Friedrich-Karl Muller

(JG53 7 JG3,
  KIFA 29may44)
140  

Friedrich Wachowiak * Friedrich Wachowiak

(JG52 & JG3,
  KIA 16jul44)
140 - 120

Karl Gratz Karl Gratz

(JG52 & JG2)

138

Heinrich Setz * Heinrich Setz

(JG77 & JG27,
  KIA 13mar43)
138  

Rudolf Trenkel Rudolf Trenkel

(JG77 & JG52)

138   *

Walter Wolfrum Walter Wolfrum

(JG52)

137

Otto Fonnekold * Otto Fonnekold

(JG52,
  KIA 31aug44)
136  

Karl-Heinz Weber * Karl-Heinz Weber

(JG51 & JG1,
  KIA 7jun44)
136  

Horst-Gunther von Fassong * Horst-Gunther von Fassong

(JG51 & JG11,
  KIA 1jan45)
136 - 75

Joachim Muncheberg * Joachim Muncheberg

(JG26, 51 & 77,
  KIA 23mar43)
135

Hans Waldmann * Hans Waldmann

(JG52 & JG7,
  KiFA 18mar45)
134  

Hannes Wiese

"Hannes"

Johannes Wiese

(JG52 & JG77)

133  (+75 probs)

Alfred Grislawski Alfred Grislawski

(JG52, r50, 1 & 53)

133

Franz Schall * Franz Schall

(JG52, KdoN & JG7,
  KiFA 10apr45)
133    *

Adolf Borchers Adolf Borchers

(JG77, 51 & 52)

132

Erwin Clausen * Erwin Clausen

(LG2, JG77 & 11,
  KIA 4oct43)
132  

Adolf Dickfeld Adolf Dickfeld

(JG52, 2 & 11)

132

Wilhelm Lemke * Wilhelm Lemke

(JG3,
  KIA 4dec43)
131   *

Gerhard Hoffmann

"Fakken"

* Gerhard Hoffmann

(JG52,
  KiFA 11apr45)
130

Walter Dahl Walter Dahl

(JG3 & JG300,
    36  4/E bombers)
129

Franz Eisenach Franz Eisenach

(ZG76, JG1 & JG54)

129

Bazi Sterr

"Bazi"

* Heinrich Sterr

(JG54,
  KIA 26nov44)
129

Franz Dorr Franz Dorr

(JG77 & JG5)

128   *

Jupp Zwernemann

"Jupp"

* Josef Zwernemann

(JG52, 77 & 11,
  KIA 8apr44)
126  

Dieter Hrabak

"Dieter"

Dietrich Hrabak

(JG76, 54 & 52)

125

Wolf-Udo Ettel * Wolf-Udo Ettel

(JG3 & JG27,
  KIA 17jul43)
124

Herbert Ihlefeld Herbert Ihlefeld

(J88, LG2, JG77, JG52,
JGr25, JG11 & JG1)
123  (+ 9 in the SCW)

Wolfgang Tonne * Wolfgang Tonne

(JG53,
  KIFA 20apr43)
122

Heinz Marquardt Heinz Marquardt

(JG51)

121  (+ 16 unconf.)

Erich Leie * Erich Leie

(JG2, 51 & 77,
  KIA 7mar45)
121

 

Top Night Fighter by Stan Stokes
"Top Night Fighter" by Stan Stokes shows Heinz Schnaufer

 

Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer    

(NJG1 & 4, Top Nightfighter
  got 9 Lancasters 21feb45)
121   *

Bazzi Weiss

"Bazzi"

Robert Weiss

(JG26 & JG54)

121  *

Friedrich Obleser Friedrich Obleser

(JG52)

120

Walter Oesau

"Gulle"

* Walter Oesau

(JG51, 3, 2 & 1,
     KIA 11may44)
118   (+ 8 in the SCW)

Franz-Josef Beerenbrock Franz-Josef Beerenbrock

(JG51,
    POW 9nov42)
117

Hans-Joachim Birkner * Hans-Joachim Birkner

(JG52,
    KiFA 14dec44)
117  (in 284 missions)

Jakob Norz * Jakob Norz

(NJG2, JG1 & JG5,
     KiFA 16sep44)
117  

Heinz Wernicke

"Piepl"

* Heinz Wernicke

(JG54,
     KIA 27dec44)
117  

August Lambert * August Lambert

(SG1, 2 & 77,
      KIA 17apr45)
116  

Wilhelm Crinius Wilhelm Crinius

(JG53, 52 & 27,
     POW 13jan43)
114

Werner Schroer Werner Schroer

(JG3, 27 & 54)

114   (in 197 missions)

Hans Dammers * Hans Dammers

(JG52, WIA 13mar44
       Died 17mar44)
113  

Berthold Korts * Berthold Korts

(JG52,
     MIA 29aug43)
113

Helmut Lent * Helmut Lent

(ZG76, NJG1, 2 & 3)
     KIA 5oct44)
113 - 110    (102 at night)

Kurt Buhlingen

"Bu-Mann"

Kurt Buhlingen

(JG2)

112

Kurt Ubben

"Kuddel"

* Kurt Ubben

(JGr186, JG77 & JG2,
     KIA 27apr44)
110

Franz Woidich Franz Woidich

(JG27, 52 & 400,
   got 1 with an Me163)
110

Emil Bitsch * Emil Bitsch

(JG3,
    KIA 15mar44)
108

Assi Hahn

"Assi"

Hans Hahn

(JG2 & JG54,
    POW 21feb43)
108

Bernhard Vechtel Bernhard Vechtel

(JG51)

108

Viktor Bauer Viktor Bauer

(JG51 & JG3,
    WiFA 10aug42)
106   *

Werner Lucas * Werner Lucas

(JG3,
    KIA 24oct43)
106  

Gunther Lutzow * Gunther Lutzow

(J88, JG3, 51 & JV44,
      MIA 24apr45,)
105  (+ 5 in the SCW)

Eberhard von Boremski Eberhard von Boremski

(JG3 & EJG1)

104

Heinz Sachsenberg

"Wimmersal"

Heinz Sachsenberg

(JG52, 7 & JV44)

104  *

Dolfo Galland

"Dolfo" "Mufti"

Adolf Joseph Ferdinand Galland

(JG27, 26 & JV44,
      WIA 26apr45)
103  (7 or 8 w/ Me262)  *

Hartmann Grasser Hartmann Grasser

(JGr152, ZG2, JG51 & 11)

103

Siegfried Freytag Siegfried Freytag

(JG77 & JG7,
  career w/FFL after the war)
102   *

Friedrich Geisshardt * Friedrich Geisshardt

(LG2, JG77 & 26,
   WIA 5th - Died 6apr43)
102 

Egon Mayer * Egon Mayer

(JG2, KIA 2mar44
      by Walt Gresham)
102

Max Ostermann * Max-Hellmuth Ostermann

(JG21 & JG 54,
     KIA 9aug42)
102

Herbert Rollwage Herbert Rollwage

(JG53)

102  (44 were 4-eng bombers)

Sepp Wurmheller

"Sepp"

* Josef Wurmheller

(JG53 & JG2,
    KIA 22jun44)
102

Werner Molders

"Vati" (Daddy)

* Werner Molders

(J88, JG53 & 51,
1st to 100, KIFA 22nov42)
101   (+ 14 in the SCW)

Rudolf Miethig * Rudolf Miethig

(JG52,
    KIA 10jun43)
101 

Pips Priller

"Pips"

Josef Priller

(JG51 & JG26)

101  (all in the West)

Ulrich Wernitz Ulrich Wernitz

(JG54)

101

Reinhard Seiler Reinhard Seiler

(JG54,
    WIA 6jul43)
100  (+ 9 in the SCW)

Paul-Heinrich Dahne * Paul-Heinrich Dahne

(JG52, 11 & 1,
  KiFA 24apr45 in He162)
100 - 99 +

TOP

Heinrich Bartels * Heinrich Bartels

(JG26, 5 & 27,
   KIA 23dec44)
99   *  *

Hans Schleef * Hans Schleef

(JG3, 5 & 4,
   KIA 31dec44)
99  *

Wolfgang Spate  Wolfgang Spate

(JG54, 400, 7 & Kdo16)

99

Leo Steinbatz * Leopold Steinbatz

(JG54,
    KIA 15jun42)
99

Horst Hannig * Horst Hannig

(J88, JG54 & JG2,
     KIA 15may43)
98  *

Gustav Rodel Gustav-Siegfried Rodel

(JG21 & 27)

98  *

Rudolf Rademacher Rudolf Rademacher

(JG54, Erg.Gr.Nord, JG7)

97

Hermann Schleinhage Hermann Schleinhege

(JG54)

97

Heinz Hofemeier * Heinrich Hofemeier

(JG51,
    KIA 7aug43)
96  (+12 OTG)  *

Dieter von Eichel-Streiber

Dieter

Diethelm von Eichel-Streiber    

(JG51, 26, 77, 27 & JV44)

96

Leo Munster * Leopold Munster

(JG3,
    KIA 8may44)
95

Anton Dobele * Anton Dobele

(JG54,
    KIA 11nov43)
94  *

Heinrich Klopper * Heinrich Klopper

(JG77, 51 & 1,
   KIA 29nov43)
94

Rudi Muller

"Rudi"

* Rudolf Muller

(JG77 & 5, POW 19apr43
   - never seen again)
94
Rudolf Resch * Rudolf Resch

(JG77, 52 & 51,
    KIA 11jul43)
94 - 93

Helmut Bennemann Helmut Bennemann

(JG52 & JG53)

93

Paule Rossmann

"Paule"

Edmund Rossmann

(JG52,
    POW 9jul43)
93

Wumm Schnell

"Wumm"

* Siegfried Schnell      

(JG2 & JG54,
    KIA 25feb44)
93  *

Gerhard Loos * Gerhard Loos

(JG54,
    KIA 6mar44)
92

Oskar Romm Oskar Romm

(JG51 & JG3,
     WIA 24apr45)
92

Anton Resch Anton Resch

(JG52)

91

Georg Schentke * Georg Schentke

(JG3,
    MIA 25dec42)
90

TOP

Heinz Kemethmüller Heinz Kemethmuller

(JG3 & JG26)

89

Helmut Ruffler Helmut Ruffler

(JG3, 51 & 7

88  (+ 10 unconf.)

Ulrich Wöhnert

"Seppl"

Ulrich Wohnert

(JG54)

86 +  *

Josef Jennewein * Josef Jennewein

(JG26 & JG51,
     MIA 27jul43)
86

Gerhard Köppen * Gerhard Koppen

(JG52,
    MIA 5may42)
86 

Anton Mader Anton Mader

(JG2, 77, 11 & 54)

86

Alexander Preinfalk * Alexander Preinfalk

(JG51, 77 & 53,
    KIA 12dec44)
85 +

Walter Zellot * Walter Zellot

(JG53,
    KIA 10sep42)
85  *

Heinz Ewald Heinz Ewald

(JG52)

84  (+ 15 unconf.)

Werner Quast

"Quax"

Werner Quast

(JG52,
    POW 7aug43)
84 

Franz Beyer * Franz Beyer

(JG3,
    KIA 11feb44)
83

Otto Wessling * Otto Wessling

(JG3,
    KIA 19apr44)
83

Hans Götz * Hans Gotz

(JG54,
    KIA 4aug43)
82

Hans Grunberg Hans Grunberg

(JG3, JG7 & JV44)

82

Emil Darjes

(JG54)

82  (? may be BS)

Helmut Missner * Helmut Missner

(JG54, Erg.Gr.Nord.
    KIFA 12sep44)
82

Horst Haase Horst Haase

(JG51 & 3,
   KIA 26nov44)
82 - 62

Hugo Broch Hugo Broch

(JG54)

81

Willi Nemitz * Willi Nemitz (JG52,
    KIA 11apr43)
81
Wilhelm Philipp

(JG26 & 54)

81

Rudolf Wagner * Hans-Rudolf Wagner

(JG51,
   MIA 11dec43)
81

Anatol Lucke

"Anatol"

* Max-Hermann Lucke

(JG54 & 51,
WIFA 23oct43 - D 8nov43)
81 - 78  *
Herbert Backnick * Herbert Bachnick

(JG52,
    KIA 7aug44)
80

TOP

Otto Wurfel * Otto Wurfel (JG51,   POW 23feb44
         died 22dec44)
79
Wolfgang Ewald Wolfgang Ewald

(JG52 & 3,
    POW 14jul43)
78 - 77 (+1 in the SCW)

Georg-Peter Eder Georg-Peter Eder (JG51,2, 1, 26,
     Kdo.Now, JG7, EJG2)
78    (12 with jets)
Heinrich Krafft

"Gaudi"

* Heinrich Krafft

(JG51 & 3,
   KIA 14dec/42)
78

Karl Nordmann Karl-Gottfried Nordmann (JG77 & 51,
  WiFA 17jan43)
78
Hub von Bonin Hubertus von Bonin

(JG26, 54 & 52,
  KIA 15dec43)
77   (4 in the SCW) *

Josef Haibock Josef Haibock

(JG26, 52 & 3)

77

Johannes-Hermann Meier *Johannes-Hermann Meier

(JG52 & 26
  KiFA 15mar44)
77   *

Walter Ohlrogge Walter Ohlrogge

(JG3 , EJG Sud, EJG1, JG7)

77

Hans Kroschinski Hans-Joachim Kroschinski

(JG54)

76

Max Mayerl Maximilian Mayerl

(JG51, Erg.Gr.Nord, EJG1)

76

Fred Teumer

"Fred"

* Alfred Teumer

(JG54, Kdo.Nowotny, JG7
  KIA 4oct44)
76

Edwin Thiel * Edwin Thiel

(JG52 & 51
  KIA 14jul44)
76  *

Klaus Mietusch * Klaus Mietusch (JG26
  KIA 17sep44)
76 - 72  *
Johan Bunzek * Johannes Bunzek (JG52
  KIA 11dec43)
75
* Helmut Grollmus

(JG54, KIA 19jun44 -
  shot after parachuting)
75

Hans Roehrig * Hans Roehrig (JG53
  KIA 13jul43)
75  *
Joachim Wandel

"Gnom"

* Joachim Wandel

(JG54
  KIA 7oct42)
75  *
* Waldemar Semelka

(JG52,
  MIA 21aug42)
75 - 65

Johann Pichler Johannes Pichler (JG77
  POW 28aug44)
75 - 52
Gustav Frielinghaus Gustav Frielinghaus (JG3, JGr Sud, EJG1)

74
* Friedrich Haas (JG52
  KIA 9apr45)
74
* Karl-Heinz Meltzer (JG52
  MIA 14aug43)
74
Otto Gaiser *Otto Gaiser (JG51
  MIA 22jan44)
74 - 66   *
Wilhelm Herget

(ZG76, NJG3, 1 & 4, JV44)

73

Anton Lindner Anton Lindner

(JG51)

73

Gerhard Michalski Gerhard Michalski (JG53, z.b.v., 4 & 11)

73  *
Otto Schultz Otto Schultz

(JG51)

73

* Wilhelm Mink (JG51, EJG1,
  KIA 12mar45)
72
Karl-Heinz Schnell Karl-Heinz Schnell

(JG51 & 53, JV44)

72

Hans Fuss * Hans Fuss (JG3, WIFA 14sep42,
  DOW 10nov42)
71
Addi Glunz

"Addi"

Adolf Glunz

(JG52, 26 & 7)

71

Alfred Heckmann

Fred

Alfred Heckmann

(JG3 & 26, JV44)

71 *

Gunther Scheel

Gunther Scheel      

(POW 16 july43, D in captivity
  highest kills / mission ratio)
71    (in 70 missions !)  *

Herbert Huppertz * Herbert Huppertz

(JG51, 5 & 2,
  KIA 8jun44)
70  *

Hermann-Friedrick Joppien * Hermann-Friedrick Joppien

(KIA 25aug41)

70

Heinz Lange

Heinz

Herbert R. M. Lange

(JG51 & 54)

70

"Wumm" Lemke

"Wumm"

Siegfried Lemke

(JG2)

70

  Rudolf Linz 70
  Emil Omert 70
Ernst Suss

(JG52 & 11, JGr50,
  KIA 20dec43)
70 - 68 

Hans Dobrich Hans-Heinrich Dobrich 70 - 65  (JG5)
Wilhelm Hofmann Karl-Wilhelm Hofmann (JG26,
  KIA 26mar45)
70 - 44 
  Heinz Gossow 70 - 12  (KG3, JG302, 301, 7)

 

Focke-Wulf Fw190A-3 of 14/JG5   by JJ Boucher
Focke-Wulf 190 A3 by Jerry Boucher

TOP

  Peter Kalden 69  (POW 11mar45)
  Armin Koehler 69
  Ernst Weissmann 69
Eugen-Ludwig Zweigart * Eugen-Ludwig Zweigart (JG54,
  KIA 8jun44)
69
Lutz Burkhardt

"Lutz"

Ludwig-Wilhelm Burkhardt

(JG77, 1 & 7)

69 - 68  *

  Kurt Dombacher 68
  Walter Hoeckner 68
  Heinrich Jung 68
Herbert Kaiser Herbert Kaiser

(JG77 & 1, JV44)

68

  Richard Lepple 68
Fritz Losigkeit Fritz Losigkeit

(JG1, 26 & 51)

68

Gunther von Maltzahn Gunther Freiherr von Maltzahn

(JG53)

68

Hans Strelow * Hans Strelow (JG51, Died 22may42
Suicide before capture)
68
Otto Tange * Otto Tange (JG51,
  KIA 30jul43)
68
Werner Streib Werner Streib

(ZG1, NJG1)

68 - 66

  Gustav Denk 67
  Fritz Dinger 67
  Herbert Findeisen 67
  * Karl Fuchs 67  (JG54, KIA 10oct43)
Erbo von Kageneck * Erbo Graf von Kageneck (JG1 & 27, WIA 24dec41,
  DOW 12jan42)
67  *
Franz Schiess

"Nawratil"

* Franz Schiess [Schiehs]

(JG53,
  MIA 2sep43)
67  *
Franz Schwaiger * Franz Schwaiger (JG3,
  KIA 24apr44)
67 - 58
Hubert Strassl * Hubert Strassl (JG51,
  KIA 8jul43)
67
Erwin Fleig Erwin Fleig (JG51 & 54,
  POW 29may43)
66
  * Reinhold Hoffmann 66  (JG54, KIA 24may44)
  Franz Czech 65
  Heinrich Fuellgrabe 65
  Berthold Grassmuck 65
  Karl-Heinz Kempf 65
Manfred Meurer * Manfred Meurer (NJG1 & 5,
  KIA 21jan44)
65
Gunther Radusch Gunther Radusch

(ZG1, NJG1, 2, 3 & 5)

65  (1 in SCW)

Rudolf Schoenert

(NJG1, 2, 3, 5 & 100,
         NJGr.10)
65 - 64

  Bernd Gallowitsch 64
Jurgen Harder * Jurgen Harder (JG53 & 11,
  KIA 17feb45)
64    (Harro's brother)
Rolf Hermichen Rolf Hermichen (ZG1 & 76, SKG210,
JG26 , 11 & 104)
64
  Walter Lindner 64
Viktor Petermann Viktor Petermann

(JG7 & 52)

64

  Franz Ruhl 64
Heinz Rokker Heinz Rokker

(NJG2)

64

Walter Borchers * Walter Borchers (ZG76, NJG3 & 5,
  KIA 16mar45)
63 - 59
  Franz Goetz 63
  Karl Hammerl 63
  * Heinrich Hoffmann 63  (JG51, MIA 3oct41)
  Gerhard Homuth 63
  Hermann Staiger 63
Kurt Welter

(highest scoring JET Ace)

Kurt Welter  

(JG301, 302 & JG300,
  NJG11, EKdo. Welter)
63 (in 93 missions, 56/night)  *

Wilhelm Hubner * Wilhelm Hubner (JG51,
  KIA [AA] 7apr45)
62
Helmut Neumann

(JG5)

62

Gerhard Beutin (JG54, JGr.West,
  KIFA 1feb43)
61 - 60
Hannes Trautloft

"Hannes"

Johannes Trautloft

61 - 57
Horst Carganico * Horst Carganico

(JG77 & 5,
  KiFA 27may44)
60

Franz Hrdlicka * Franz Hrdlicka

(JG77 & JG2,
  KIA 25mar45)
60

  August Mors 60
  "Fox" Karl Munz 60
  Alfred Rauch 60
  Kurt Tangermann 60 - 46 (JG7, 52 & 54)
Walter Wever * Walther Wever (JG51 & 7,
  KIA 10apr45)
60 - 44
Hans-Ekkehard Bob Hans-Ekkehard Bob 60-59

TOP

Herbert Broennle * Herbert Broennle

(JG54 & 53)
  KIA 4jul43)
59

Franz Eckerle * Franz Eckerle

(JG54,
  KIA 14feb42)
59

Alfred Franke * Alfred Franke

(JG53,
  MIA 9sep42)
59   *

Fifi Stahlschmidt

"Fifi"

* Hans-Arnold Stahlschmidt

(JG27,
  MIA 7sep42)
59  *

Karl Steffen * Karl Steffen (JG52,
  MIA 8aug43)
59
Paul Zorner

Paul Zorner

(NJG2, 3, 5 & 100)

59

Martin Becker Martin Becker

(NJG4 & 6)

58

Hermann Buchner Hermann Buchner     

(SG1 & 2, JG7)

58  (+ 48 tanks)

  Siegfried Engfer 58
Gustav Eduard Francsi Gustav Eduard Francsi

(KG40, NJG100)

58

  Wilhelm Freuworth 58
  Herbert Friebel 58
  Hans-Joachim Langer 58
Gerhard Raht

(NJG2 & 3)

58

Heinz Ahnert

Heinz

Heinrich-Wilhelm Ahnert

(JG52,
  KIA 23aug42)
57 

Konrad Bauer

"Pitt"

Konrad Bauer

(JG51, 3 & 300)

57

Walter Brandt Walter Brandt

(I(J)/LG2, JG77 & 3)

57 - 42

Hugo Dahmer Hugo Dahmer

(JG2, 5, 26 & 77)

57

  Heinrich Dittlmann 57
Kurt Ebener Kurt Ebener

(JG3 & 11,
  POW 23aug44)
57

  Adolf Kalkum 57
  Johannes Seifurt 57
Heinz Struning * Heinz Struning (NJG1 & 2,
  KIA 25dec44)
57 - 56
  Edmund Wagner 57
Hermann Wolf Hermann Wolf

(JG52 & 11, EJG2, JG7)

57

  Herbert Bareuter 56
  Helmut-Felix Bolz 56
  Alfred Burk 56
  Manfred Eberwein 56
  Heinrich Hackler 56
  Isken Herrmann 56
  Helmut Holtz 56
  Eduard Isken 56
Josef Kraft Josef Kraft

(NJG4, 5, 6 & 1)

56

  Helmut Schoenfelder 56
Karl Schumacher * Karl-Friedrich Schumacher (JG52,
  KIA 31may44)
56
Gunther Seeger Gunther Seeger

(JG2 & 53)

56

Helmut Wick * Helmut Wick

(JG2,
  MIA 28nov40)
56 

Erich Hohagen Erich Hohagen JG51, 2, 27 & 7, JV44)

56 - 55
Herbert Bareuther * Herbert Bareuther (JG3 & 51,
  KIA 30apr45)
55
* Hans-Dieter Frank (ZG1 & NJG1,
  KIA 27sep43)
55
Wutz Galland

"Wutz"

* Wilhelm-Ferdinand Galland

(Dolfo's brother, KIA
17aug43 by Bud Mahurin)
55   *

Gabriel Tautscher 55
Rudi Zwesken

"Bulle"

Rudi Zwesken

(JG52 & 300)

55 - 45

Johann Badum * Johann Badum (JG77,
  KIA 12jan43)
54
Wilhelm Balthasar * Wilhelm Balthasar

(JG1, 2, 3 & 27,
  KIA 3jul41, )
54 - 47

  Karl-Heinz Bendert 54
  Wilhelm Hauswirth 54
  Kurt Knappe 54
  Heinz Leber 54
Helmut Mertens Helmut Mertens

(LG2? & JG3,
  WIA 20feb44)
54

  Herbert Puschmann 54
Siegfried Simsch * Siegfried Simsch

(JG52 & JG11,
  KIA 8jun44)
54

  * Hans Reiff 54 - 48 (KIA 2dec44)
Albert Brunner * Albert Brunner (JG5,
  KIA 7may43)
53
Hans Heyer * Hans-Joachim Heyer (JG54,
  KIA 9nov42)
53
Julius Meimberg Julius Meimberg

(JG2 & 53)

53  *

  Friedrich Rupp 53
  Karl Sattig 53
Heinz Vinke * Heinz Vinke (NJG1,
  KIA 26feb44)
53
Franz Barten * Franz K Barten

(JG51 & 53,
  KIA 4aug44)
53 - 52

Heinz Berres Heinz-Edgar Berres

(JG77,
  KIA 15feb44)
53 - 52

  "Willy" Wilhelm Kientsch 53 - 52
* Adalbert Sommer (JG2 & 52,
  KIA 14mar44)
53 - 50
  Heine Cordes 52
  Hans Ehlers 52
  Alfred Gross 52
  Ludwig Hafner 52
Werner Hoffmann Werner Hoffmann

(ZG52, NJG3 & 5)

52 

Rudolf Pflanz Rudolf Pflanz (JG2,
  KIA 31jul42)
52  *
  Heinrich Wefers 52
Heinz Knoke Heinz Knoke

(JG1 & 11)

52 - 33

Hermann Greiner

Georg-Hermann?

Hermann Greiner

(NJG1 & 2)

51

Lippe-Weissenfeld * Egmont Prinz zu Lippe-Weissenfeld

(NJG1, 2 & 3,
  KIA 12mar44)
51

Otto Schulz * Otto Schulz (JG27, KIA 17june42
  by Stocky Edwards)
51
Hans Jabs Hans-Joachim Jabs

(ZG76, NJG3 & 1)

50

  Emil Knittel 50
  Frank Lisendahl 50
  Fritz Lueddecke 50
  *Wilhelm Schilling 50  (KIA 20feb44)
  Fritz Schroeter 50
  Karl Willius 50
Heribert Koller Heribert Koller

(JG54)

50 - 49

  Helmut Merkel 50 - 25
     

Special Delivery by Keith Ferris
"Rauhbautz, Marie, Special Delivery and Bonnie B" by Keith Ferris

TOP

Heinz Arnold * Heinz Arnold (JG5 & 7,
  MIA 17apr45)
49  *
Martin Drewes Martin Drewes

(ZG76, NJG1)

49

Rudolf Ehrenberger * Rudolf Ehrenberger JG53 & 77,
  KIA 8mar44)
49
Reinhard Kollak Reinhard Kollak

(ZG1, NJG1 & 4)

49

  Klaus Quaet-Faslem 49
Fredrich Beckh * Fredrich Beckh (JG51 & 52
  MIA 21jun42)
48
Johannes Hager Johannes Hager

(NJG1)

48

  Peter Seigler 48
Gerhard Vogt

Gerhard

Heinz-Gerhard Vogt

(JG26, shot down 5jul44
  KIA 14jan45 by Bob Smith)
48  *  *
Oskar Zimmermann Oskar Zimmermann

(JG3 & 51)

48 - 34

  Heinz Golinski 47
  Gunther Hannack 47
Eckhard Hubner (JG3,
  MIA 28mar42)
47
Fritz Karch Fritz Karch

(JG2)

47

  Herbert Kutscha 47
  * Georg Seidel 47 (KIA 6mar43)
  Gunther Ruebell 47
Erich Schmidt

"Schmidtchen"

* Erich Schmidt

(JG53,
  MIA 31aug41)
47
  Werner Stumpf 47
Hans Augenstein * Hans-Heinz Augenstein (NJG1,
  KIA 6dec44)
46
Wolfgang Bowing-Treuding * Wolfgang Bowing-Treuding (JG51,
  MIA 11jan43)
46
  Gunther Fink 46
  Rudiger Kirchmayr 46
Erwin Laskowski Erwin Laskowski

(JG11 & 51)

46

  Hans-Karl Mayer 46
Karl Rammelt Karl Rammelt

(JG51)

46

Quax Schnorrer

"Quax"

Karl Schnorrer

(JG54, Kdo.Nowotny, JG7)

46  *

  Franz Schulte 46
  Alfred Surau 46
Ernst Borngen Ernst Borngen 45 - 38
  Juergen Brocke 45
  Ernst Druenkler 45
Ernst Dullberg Ernst Dullberg

(JG3, 7, 27 & 76)

45

Rudolf Frank * Rudolf Frank (NJG3,
  KIA 26apr44)
45 
  Ernst-Erich Hirschfeld 45
Alois Lechner * Alois Lechner

(NJG2 & 100,
  MIA 23feb44)
45 

  * Wilhelm Kuken 45  (K 2apr44)
  * Lothar Mai 45  (KIA 27aug43)
  Karl-Wolfgang Redlich 45
  * Johannes Schmid 45 (JG2 & 26, MIA 6nov41)
Gerhard Schopfel Gerhard Schopfel

(JG26, 54, 4 & 6)

45 - 44

  Hans Johann Stollnberger 45
Ludwig Becker * Ludwig Becker

(NJG1,
  KIA 26feb43)
44

  Hans Frese 44
Paul Gildner * Paul Gildner (ZG1, NJG1 & 2,
  KIA 24feb43)
44
  Juergen Hoerschelmann 44
Reinhold Knacke * Reinhold Knacke (ZG1, NJG1,
  KIA 3feb43)
44
  Wilhelm Moritz 44
  Richard Quante 44
  Wilhelm Steinmann 44
  Otto Vinzent 44
Werner Baake Werner Baake

(NJG1)

43  *

  Karl Boris 43
Ludwig Franzisket

"Zirkus"

Ludwig Franzisket

(ZG1, JG1 & 27)

43

  Kurt Goltzsch 43
Hubert Mutherich * Hubert Mutherich (JG77 & 54,
  KIA 9sep41)
43
Josef Pohs

"Josi"

* Josef Pohs

(JG54, E.Kdo.16,
  KIA 30dec43)
43
  * Paul-August Stolte 43 (JG54, 1 & 3, KIA 18oct43)
Norbert Hannig Norbert Hannig

(JG7 & 54)

42

  Rudolf Klemm 42
  Emil Reinhard 42
Dietrich Schmidt Dietrich Schmidt

(NJG1)

42

Rudolf Schmidt * Rudolf Schmidt

(5/JG77,
  MIA 6apr42)
42

Herbert Schramm * Herbert Schramm (JG27 & 53,
  KIA 1dec43)
42
Robert Olejnik Robert Olejnik

(JG3, 1 & 400, EJG2)

42 - 41

  * Gerhard Schneider 41 (JG51, J.Gr.Ost, KIA 5jan44)
  * Rudolf Busch 40 (KIA 17jan43)
  Karl Boehm-Fettelbach 40
Peter bremer Peter Bremer

(JG54,
  POW 13jul43)
40

Wolf-Dietrich Huy Wolf-Dietrich Huy (JG77,
  POW 28oct42)
40
  Wolfgang Neuhoff 40
  Georg Seckel 40
  Gunther Steinhausen 40
  * Hermann Segatz 40 - 31  (KIA 8mar44)

TOP

Walter Ehle * Walter Ehle (ZG1 & NJG1,
  KIFA 18nov43)
39
  Alfons Klein 39
  Kurt Lasse 39
  Bernhard Lausch 39
Ludwig Meister Ludwig Meister

(NJG1 & 4)

39

  Georg Seelmann 39
  Rudolf Sinner 39
  Fritz Stendel 39
Eckart von Bonin Eckart-Wilhelm von Bonin

(NJG1 & 102)

39 - 37

Heinz Bretnutz * Heinz Bretnutz

(JG53, WIA 22jun41,
      Died 27jun41)
39 - 32

* Robert Fuchs (JG51 & 54?,
  MIA 22oct41)
39 - 22
Otto Dommeratzky * Otto Dommeratzky

(II(S)/LG2, Sch.G.1, SG2,
  KiFA 13oct44)
38

Hans Dortenmann Hans Dortenmann (JG26 & 54,
  POW ??apr45
38   *
  Pepi Gabl 38
Walter Loos Walter Loos

(JG3, 300, 301)

38 

Stefan Litjens Stefan Litjens

(JG53)

38

  Detler Rohwer 38
  Erwin Sawallisch 38
  Kurt Sochatzky 38
Gunther Bahr Gunther Bahr

(ZG1 SKG210, NJG1 4 & 6

37

  Gerhard Koall 37
* Karl-Heinz Leesmann (JG52 & 1,
  KIA 25/Jul/1943)
37
Klaus Neumann Klaus H. Neumann

(JG51, 3 & 7, JV44)

37 - 32  *

Waldemar Radener

"Waldi"

Waldemar H. Radener

(JG26 & 300)

37 (+14 probs) *

  Wolfgang Traft 37
  Helmut Belser 36
  Helmut Bergmann 36
  Georg Keil 36
  Friedrich Koerner 36
  Elias Kuehlein 36
  Herbert Wehnelt 36
Hans Weik Hans Weik

(JG3 & EJG2)

36

  Fuelbert Zink 36
  Gunther Bertram 35
  Graf Heinrich von Einsiedel     35
Josef Heinzeller Josef Heinzeller

(I(J)/LG2, JG3, 2 & 54)

35

  August Luy 35
Bruno Stolle Bruno Stolle

(JG2, 11 & 51)

35

  Martin Ulbrich 35+ - 33
  * Joachim Hamer 35 - 30 (JG51, MIA 3sep43)
  * Herbert Aloe 34  (JG54, MIA 21jun44)
Paul Brandt (JG54,
  KIA 24dec44)
34 - 30
Klaus Bretschneider * Klaus Bretschneider (JG300,
  KIA 24dec44)
34   *
Hans von Hahn Hans von Hahn

(JG54, 53, 3, 1 & 5)

34

  Heinz-Horst Hissbach 34
Wilhelm Johnen Wilhelm Johnen

(NJG1, 5 & 6)

34  *  *

  Karl Kennel 34
Walter Matoni Walter Matoni

(JG27, 26, 11 & 2)

34

Johannes Naumann Johannes Naumann

(JG26, 6 & 7)

34

  Karl-Heinz Plucker 34
  Herbert Schob 34
  Walter Stengel 34
  Helmut Wettstein 34
  Heinz Beyer 33
Erwin Leykauf Erwin Leykauf

(JG54, 26, 7)

33

Wolfgang Lippert Wolfgang Lippert 33
  Waldemar Soffing 33
  Hans Stechmann 33
  Ferdinand Vogel 33
Werner Hohenberg Werner Hohenberg (JG2 & 52,
  POW 1jan45)
33 - 32  *
Gerhard Friedrich * Gerhard Friedrich (NJG1, 4 & 6,
  KIA 16mar45)
33 - 30
Harro harder * Harro Harder (JG53,
  KIA 12aug40)
33 - 15  *  (11 in SCW)
Hugo Frey * Hugo Frey

(I(J)/LG2, JG11 & 1,
  KIA 6mar44)
32   *

Rudi Glockner

"Rudi"

Rudolf Glockner

(JG5)

32

  Joachim Hacker 32
  Werner Husemann 32
  Werner Machold 32
  Gunther Specht 32
  Gerhard Weigand 32
  * Ralph Furch 32 - 30 (KIA 22jan43)
  Hermann Aubrecht 31  (JG51)
  Peter Crump 31 (JG54 & 26)
  Erich Friedrich 31 approx. (JG77)
  Carl von Lieres 31
Hubert Rauh Hubert Rauh

(NJG1 & 4)

31

  Hermann Seegatz 31
Gustav Sprick

"Micky"

* Gustav Sprick

(JG26,
  KIA 28jun41)
31  *
  Alfred Seidl 31 - 10
  Erich Bartz 30
  Josef Foezoe 30
  Werner Gerth 30
  Friedrich Heimann 30
  * Harry Koch 30 (KIA 22dec43)
  Karl-Heinz Langer 30 (JG3)
Friedrich-Karl "Nasen" Muller

"Nasen"

Friedrich-Karl Muller

(JG300, NJGr10, NJG11)

30  *

  Rudolf Pingel 30
* Norbert Schmitt (ZG1, Sch.G.1, SG3 & 10,
   MIA 26mar45)
30 approx.
* Hans-Werner Schneider (JG52,
  MIA 18mar43)
30
* Werner Schumacher

(JG5, POW on 5aug42,
     died in captivity)
30  

Fritz Seyffardt Fritz Seyffardt

(SG1, 2 & 151)

30

Max Bucholz Max Bucholz

(JG1 & 3)

30 - 28

TOP

  Otto Bertram 29
  Franz Blazytko 29
  * Hermann Leiste 29 (JG54, KIA 8jun42)
  Horst Rippert 29 (JGr.Süd, Jgr200, JG27)
Paul Szameitat * Paul Szameitat (NJG1, 3 & 5,
  KIA 2jan44)
29
  Heinrich Wohlers 29
Ernst Andres * Ernst Andres    

(KIA 11feb45)

28

  Anton Benning

 

28  (18 4-eng. bombers)

  Hans-Joachim Heinecke 28
Hans Kraus Hans Kraus

(NJG3, 4 & 101)

28

  August Luebking 28
Gerhard Luty Gerhard Luty (JG52
  MIA 8jul43)
28
  Helmut Pfueller 28
Franz Stigler Franz Stigler 28
  Hermann Wischniewski 28
Hans Koenig * Hans-Heinrich Koenig (ZG76, NJG3, Jasta Heligoland &
JG11,    KIA 24may44)
28 - 24
  Gunther Bleckmann 27
Emil Clade

Emil

Josef Emil Clade

(JG27)

27

Kurt Ebersberger * Kurt Ebersberger (JG26,
  KIA 24oct43)
27
  Fritz Gromotka 27
  Anton Hoerwick 27
  Hans Kolbow 27
  Wilhelm Mayer 27
Willi Reschke Willi Reschke  

(JG301 & 302)

27  *

  Otto Russ 27
  Werner Thierfelder 27
Horst Tietzen * Horst Tietzen (JG51,
  KIA 18aug40)
27  (7 in SCW w/J88)
  * Friedrich Dahn 26  (JG5, MIA 25may42)
  "Martello" Alfred Hammer 26
  Hans Knauth 26
  * Raimund Koch 26 (KIFA 2nov44)
Horst Petzschler Horst Walter Petzschler

(JG51 & 3)

26

  Anton-Rudolf Piffer 26
  Hans Remmer 26
  Peter Werfft 26
Egon Albrecht * Egon Albrecht

(ZG1 & 76, SKG210, JG76,
KIA 25aug44, Brazilian born)
25   *

  Herbert Altner 25  (NJG3, 5 & 11)
Otto Bach * Otto Bach

(KIA 26nov44)

25

Ludwig Bellof Ludwig Bellof 25
  Walter Engel 25
  Joseph Flogel 25
  August Kayser 25
  Fritz Liebelt 25
Arnold Lignitz * Arnold Lignitz (JG51 & 54,
   MIA 30sep41)
25
Helmut Meckel * Helmut Meckel (JG3 & 77,
  KiFA 8may43)
25
  Emil Schact 25
Wolfgang Schellmann * Wolfgang Schellmann (JG2, 27 & 77,
   KIA 24jun41)
25  (12 during SCW)
  Karl Stadek 25
  Gunther Stedtfeld 25
  Eckehard Tichy 25
  Horst Walter 25
  Karl Wuensch 25
  Franz-Josef Zoufahl 25

 

Focke-Wulf Fw190C-V18   by JJ Boucher
Focke-Wulf Fw190C-V18 by JJ Boucher

TOP

Walter Adolph Walter Adolph 24   (+1 in the SCW)
  Heinz Altendorf 24  (JG53, POW 15dec41)
  Rudolf Altendorf 24  (LG1, NJG1, 3, 4 & 5)
Emil Babenz * Emil Babenz JG26 & 53,
  KIA 8apr44)
24
  Helmut Dahms 24
Josef Fozo Josef Fozo (JG51 & 108,
    WiFA 31may42)
24 
  Helmut Hoppe 24
  Hannes Keller 24
  Florian Salwender 24
Peter Spoden Peter Spoden

(NJG5 & 6)

24

  Wolfgang Thimmig 24
  Hans-Gerd Wennekers 24
  * Helmut Woltersdorf 24  (KiFA 2jun42)
Klaus Scheer Klaus Scheer 24 - 23 (NJG1)
Willi Unger Willi Unger

(JG53, 3 & 7)

24 - 22

Karl Hulshoff Karl Hulshoff

(NJG2)

24 - 11

Arnold Doring Arnold Doring

(KG 53 & 55, JG 300,
  NJG 2 & 3)
23

  Herbert Koch 23
  Hans Pragen 23
  Hans Schmid 23 (NJG3 & 100)
  * Bernard Schneider 23 (JG27, KIA 29apr43)
Leo Schuhmacher Leo Schuhmacher

(ZG76, JG1, JV44)

23

  Horst Sternberg 23
  Helmut Viedebantt 23
Gunther Landt Gunther Landt

(JG53)

23 - 22

  August Schneider 23 - 11  (JG5)
Rolf Pingle Rolf-Peter Pingle 22 (+6 in the SCW)
  * Hans Autenrieth

22  (NJG1 & 4, KIA 6dec44)

  Artur Beese 22
  Heinz Busse 22
  Rudolf Dassow 22
  Reinhold Eckardt 22
Richard Franz Richard Franz

(JG3, 11, 27, 77, Sturmstaffel 1,
   POW 25apr45)
22

  Ernst Klager 22  (POW 3jul42)
  Herbert Kroh 22
  Otto Mayer 22
  Robert Menge 22
  Erhard Peters 22
  * Hans Richter 22 (JG1 & 27, KIA 11sep41)
Gunther Scholz Gunther Scholz

(JG1, 5, 21 & 54)

34 - 22

  * Friedrich Simon 22 (MIA 9mar45)
  Hans-Joachim Steffens 22
  Hans-Juergen Westphal 22
  * Paul Becker 21  (MIA 29jun44)
Alfred Budde * Alfred Budde

(JG54,
  MIA 27dec44)
21

  Theodor Kaiser 21 (JG3)
  Rolf Kaldrack 21
  Horst Reuter 21
Johannes Schalk Johannes Schalk 21
  Robert Spreckles 21
  Heinrich Steis 21
  Gunther Wegmann 21
Franz von Werra * Franz von Werra

(POW '40 escaped Canada,
        KIA 25oct41)
21

  Maximilian Winkler 21
  Robert Wolf 21
  David Wollmann 21
  Rudolf Artner 20  (JG5)
  *Hans Berschwinger 20  (KIA 15feb44
  Erich Gerlitz 20
  Werner Haugk 20
  Gunther Heckmann 20 (JG51, 1 & 7)
  * Gerhard Hubner 20 (JG52, KIA 6mar43)
  Harald Jung 20
  Adolf Kaiser 20 (NJG1, 2 & 100)
  Lothar Keller 20
  Johannes Kiel 20
  Georg Munderloh 20
  Ernst Richter 20  (JG11 & 54)
  Willi Roth 20
  Gerhard Schaschke 20
  Paul Schauder 20
  Erich Scheyda 20
  * Walter Schneider 20  (JG26; KIFA 22dec41)
  Gerhard Schwartz 20
Gerhard Sommer * Gerhard Sommer (JG1 & 11,
  KIA 12may44)
20
  Wilhelm Spiess 20
  Hans Tetzner 20
  Hans Udet 20
* Hans Adelhutte (KG3, NJG3,
  KIA 13aug44)
20 - 15
  * Gunther Tonne 20 - 15  (KIA 5jul43)
Hans Hahn * Hans Hahn

(NJG2,
  KIA 12oct41)
20 - 12

Gotthard Handrick Gotthard Handrick

(JG77, 5, 26 & 52,
1936 Olympic Pentathlon Gold)
20 - 12   (10 in SCW)

  * Helmut Baudach 20+- 5 (KIA 22feb45)
     

TOP

  Georg Christl 19
  Hans Dipple 19
Hans Funcke Hans Funcke

(JG52)

19

  Karl-Heinz Krahl 19
  Peter Reischer 19
Winfried Schmidt Winfried Schmidt (JG3, JG77,
  WIA 11jul41)
19
* Hermann Sommer (NJG2 & 1,
  KIA 11eb44)
19
  Fritz Stritzel 19
  Roloff von Aspern 18 (JG54, MIA 17nov40)
  * Jens Bahnsen 18 (JG53, KIA 19aug43)
Oscar Boesch Oscar Boesch

(JG3)

18

  Adolf Breves 18
  Rudi Dueding 18
Heinz Ebeling Heinz Ebeling (JG26,
  POW 5nov40)
18
Otto Fries Otto Fries

(NJG1,
  his R/O was Alfred Staffa)
18

  Gunther Gerhard 18
  Erich Groth 18
  Helmut Haugk 18
  Kurt Holler 18
  Kurt Matzak 18
  Eduard Meyer 18
  Walter Meyer 18
  Hans Peterburs 18
Wolfgang Schenk

"Bombo"

Wolfgang Schenk

(ZG1, SKG210, SG2,
  KG(J)/51)
18
Ernst Scheufele Ernst Scheufele (JG5 & 4,
  POW 3dec44)
18
  Gottfried Schneider 18  (NJG3)
  Heinz Schumann 18
  Friedrich-Wilhelm Stakejahn 18
  Alfred Wehmeyer 18
  Dietrich Weinitschke 18
  Karl Wick 18 (JG11 & 54)
Hannes Gentzen * Hannes Gentzen

(JGr.102, ZG2, KIA 26may40
  1st Luftwaffe Ace of WW2
18 - 9  (in 2 weeks)  * 

  Joachim Blechschmidt 17
Paul Galland * Paul Galland     (Dolfo's other brother,
  KIA 31oct42)
17
Franz Hahn * Franz Hahn

(JG77, 51 & 4,
  KIA 22jan44)
17 approx.

  Peter Jenne 17
  Theodore Rossiwall 17
  * Ludwig Schmidt 17 (NJG6, KIA 4aug43)
  Horst Ulenberg 17
  * Werner Cohrs 17 - 15 (KIA 11jun44)
  * Erich Simon 17 - 15 (KIA 7oct43)
  Elmar Ahrensmeyer 16  (JG51)
  Arthur Beth 16
  Erich Demuth 16
  Heinrich Dreisbach 16
  Georg Fengler 16
  * Herbert Franke 16 ish  (JG53, KIA 18aug44)
  * Hans-Joachim Hartwein 16 (MIA 21aug42)
  Rudolf Huebl 16
  Heinz Mahikuch 16
  Conny Meyer 16
  * Karl Pfeiffer 16 (JG2, KIA 8jan43)
  Friedrich Scheer 16 (JG53)
  Karl Wenschelmeyer 16
  Josef Kunz 16 - 15 (JG5 & 4)
  * Jakob Augustin 15+ (JG2, MIA 15jul42)
  Ulrich Diesing 15
Siegfried Fischer Siegfried Fischer

(St.G.1, SG1,
    + 80 tanks)
15

  Hermann Guhl 15  (KIA ?)
  Richard Heller 15
  * Hans-Gunther Koch 15 (KIA 3apr45)
Hans-Martin Markhoff Hans-Martin Markhoff

(JG4 & 52)

15

  Fritz Sengschmidt 15
Theo Spanke

"Theo"

* Theodor Spanke

(JG54, JGr.West,
  KiFA 16mar43)
15

Waldemar Wubke Waldemar Wubke

(JG54 & 101, JV44)

15

  Rudolf Richter 15 - 10  (ZG2)

TOP

  * Gustav Ahlbrand 14  (JG52, MIA 22aug43)
  Sophuu Baagoe 14
  Heinz Birk 14
  Walter Blume 14
  Felix-M Brandis 14
  Wendelin Bruekel 14
Albert Espenlaub * Albert Espenlaub

(JG27, POW 13/Dec/1941,
K same day attempting escape)
14

  Waldemar Funk 14 (JG51)
  Wilhelm Gath 14
  "Schorsch" Georg Kraft 14
  Josef Mader 14 (NAGr.4 & 11)
Erich Schofbeck * Erich Schofbeck (JG27,
  KIA 13oct42)
14
  Gunther Schwanecke 14
  Karl Strohecker 14
  * Siegfried Wandam 14 (KIA 4jul/43)
  Hans Witzel 14
  * Johann Aisleitner 13  (JG26, KIA 14jan44)
  Martin Bauer 13  (NJG1 & 6)
  Hermann Foerster 13
  Werner Gayko 13
  Werner Gerhard 13
Heinz Halstrick Heinz Halstrick

(JG5)

13

  * Ludwig-Friedrich Hartmann 13 (MIA 20jun44)
  Emil Kaiser 13 (JG27)
  Gunther Kelch 13
  Willi Kothmann 13
  Kurt Loos 13 (ZG2, NJG1 & 5, JG300)
  Carl Resch 13  (JG54)
  Joachim Schlichting 13
  * Andreas Hartl 13 - 11 (KIA 8apr44)
Erich Mix Erich Mix

(JG53, 2 & 1)

13 - 6  (+ 3 in WW1)

Harry von Bulow-Bothkamp Harry von Bulow-Bothkamp (NJG101, JG2 & 77)

12  (+ 6 in WW1)  *
  Johann Aistleitner 12
  * Rudolf Alf 12  (JG2 & 7, KiFA 26nov44)
  * Ludwig Bauer 12  (JG27, MIA 6jul44) 
  Gerhard Beckh 12 (JG51, KiFA 11jan44)
Erwin Diekwisch Erwin-Peter Diekwisch

(StG1 & 5, KG200)

12

  Xaver Ellenrieder 12
  Gerhard Gleuwitz 12
  Heinz Gomann 12
  * Wolfgang Hahne 12 (JG52, KIA 31may44)
  Kurt Hein 12
  * Rudolf Hofmann 12  (JG54, KIA 9aug44)
  Erich Javer 12
  Gerhard Kepler 12
  Eduard Koslowski 12
  Erich Krainik 12
  Franz Kunz 12 (JG53 & 26)
  Johannes Lutter 12
  Ernst Maak 12
  Karl-Heinrich Matern 12
  Erhardt Meek 12
Heinz Nacke Heinz Nacke

(ZG76, NJG3 & 101)

12

  Wolfgang Neu 12
  Hans Niederhoefer 12
  Heinrich Rosenberg 12
  Wolfgang Rost 12
  Ludwig Scharf 12
  * Johannes Schmidt 12  (JG26, KIA 19aug42)
  Erich Schoefbock 12
  Franz Weinhausen 12
  * Peter Ahrens 11  (JG26, KiFA 4mar45)
  Ernst-Georg Altnorthoff 11  (JG27, JGr Sud)
Herbert Bauer

Herbert Bauer

(StG2 & SG2)

11 (+ 51 tanks)

  Walter Fieser 11
  * Heinz Fuchs 11 (JG1, KIA 24feb44)
  Joachim Gunther 11
  Wilhelm Hachfeld 11
  Engelbert Heiner 11
  * Freidrich Hoffmann 11  (JG27, KIFA 15sep42)
  Reinhold Hoffmann 11  (JG13)
  Josef Kaiser 11 (JG5)
  Eberhard Kaross 11
  Georg Kiefner 11
  Wolfgang Kosse 11
  Herbert Krenz 11
  * Erwin Leibold 11 (K 1942)
Helmut Lennartz

(JG11, EKdo262, KdoNow, JG7)

11

Dieter Meister * Dieter Meister (KG40, ZG1, JG2
  KIA 21nov44)
11 approx.  *
  Siegfried Ney 11
  Gunther Reubell 11
  Heinz Seidel 11
  * Rudolf Schmid 11 (JG11, KIA 20aug41)
  * Hans Schneider 11 approx. (JG5, MIA 12mar45)
  Erich Schwarz 11
  Hans Vollett 11
Hans Rudel Hans-Ulrich Rudel 11 - 9
  Robert Anlauf 10+  (JG52, KiFA 28mar45)
  * Heinz Angres 10  (JG3, KIA 16oct44)
Eduard Neumann

"Edu"

Eduard Neumann

(JG26 & 27)

10   (+ 2 in SCW)

  * Hans Adam 10  (JG51, EJG1, KIA 12mar45)
  * Erich Beulich 10  (MIA 14sep43)
  Josef Burschgens 10 (POW 1sep40)
  August Fischer 10 (NJG5 & 100)
  Heinz de Fries  (really) 10 ? (NJG100)
  Hans-Eugen von Gienanth 10
  Viktor Gruber 10
  * Gerhard Guttmann 10 (KIA 27mar44)
  * Rudolf Hager 10 approx. (JG 54, MIA 19jul42)
  * Gerhard Hoffmann 10  (JG51, MIA 3oct43)
  * Alfred Jakobi 10 (MIA 9apr42)
  Karl-Georg Pfeiffer 10  (NJG1 & 2)
  Franz Stuckler 10
  * Robert Unzeitig 10 (KIA 12apr42)
  * Wilhelm Muller 10 - 9  (JG26, MIA 7nov40)
  * Karl Ebbighausen 10 - 7 (MIA 16aug40)
  * Hans Klein 10 - 5  (KIA 25aug42)

TOP

Franz Bauer * Franz Bauer

(JFS3 & JG53,
    KIA 9jul44)
9+

  * Hermann Amend 9 ish  (JG5, KIA5aug44)
  Georg Amon 9  (JG53)
  Karl Becker 9
Otto Bohner Otto Bohner

(JG53 & 400)

9

  Bruno Buzzi 9
  Ernst Christof 9
  Edgar Doerre 9
  Heinz Hanke 9
  Kurt Hermann 9 (NJG2, POW 10mar41)
Hajo Herrmann

"Hajo" 

Hans-Joachim Herrmann

(KG4 & 30, Kdo.Herr., JG300)

9

Iro Ilk * Iro Ilk (LG1 & JG300,
   KIA 25sep44)
9
  Kurt Jenisch 9
  Franz Kaiser 9 (JG53, POW 22apr42)
  * Gerhard Koch 9 (JG301, KIA 25feb45)
  Heinz Krug 9
  * Bernard Kunze 9 (JG1, KIA 5jan44)
  * Karl Laub 9  (JG26, KIA 14dec44)
  Rudolf Leuschel 9
  Wilhelm Makrocki 9
  Arthur Mendl 9
Viktor Molders Viktor Molders (ZG1, NJG1, JG51,
   POW 7oct40)
9
  Horst Oberlander 9
  Werner Petermann 9  (JG77, POW 20may41)
  * Karl Schmid 9 JG51, KIA 5aug40)
  * Rudolf Schmidt 9  (JG53,  MIA 4aug44)
  Fritz Schneider 9 approx. (JG51 & 52)
  * Hugo Schneider 9  (JG27, KIA 11jan42)
  * Heinz Scholze 9 (JG52, KIA 6may43)
  Gerhard Schulwitz 9
  Willi Szuggar 9
  "Hadi" Hans-Dieter Weihs 9
  Heinfried Wiegand 9
  Alexander von Winterfelt 9
  Josef Zirngibl 9
  * Alfred Heidel 9 - 8  (MIA 26dec44)
  * Lorenz Andresen 8 ish  (JG5, KIA 20jul44)
  Walter Arnold 8  (JG27)
  Heinrich Asche 8  (JG54)
  * Eberhard Bauer 8  (JG77 & 5, KIA 28feb42)
  Johann Bauer 8  (JG3)
  * Heinrich Bierwirth 8  (JG26, KIA 27nov42)
  Fritz Brandt 8 (NJG2, 101 & 3)
  Erwin Busch 8  (JG26)
Rolf Ebhardt Rolf Ebhardt

(NJG1)

8

Wolfgang Falck Wolfgang Falck

(ZG76, NJG1)

8

Heinz Frank * Heinz Frank (LG2, Sch.G.1, SG2 & 151
  D 7oct44 - gun accident)
  Gunther Franz 8 (NJG1, 3 & 6)
  Hein Fuhrmann 8 (JG54, JG7)
  * Siegfried Hahn 8 (NJG3, KiFA 3jan44)
  * Heinz Hoffmann 8 (JG2, MIA 6jun40)
  * Hermann Hoffmann 8 (JG26, KIA 17aug43)
  Ernst Jackel 8
  Erich Kaiser 8  (JG1)
  * Friedrich Lange 8  (KIA 2mar44)
  Heinrich Lesch 8
  Theodore Lindemann 8
  * Werner Methfessel 8  (KIA 17may40)
Ralph von Rettberg Ralph von Rettberg

(ZG26 & 2)

8

  * Martin Rysavy 8  (KIA 2jul41)
Karl-Friedrich Schlossstein Karl-Friedrich Schlossstein

(13Cz7, JG5)

8

  * Friedrich-Wilhelm Schmidt 8 (JG3, KIA 18apr44)
  Gottfried Schmidt 8 (JG26)
  Wilhelm Schneider 8  (I(J)/LG2)
  Herbert Buttner 8 - 7 (POW 28aug44)
  Georg Beyer 8 - 7 (POW 28aug40)
  Gerhard Grzymalla 8 - 7 (POW 23sep40)
  * Hans Johannsen 8 - 7  (KIA 28mar42)
  Karl Mentnich 8 - 7
  * Deiter Gerhard 8 - 6  (KIA 18mar43)
  Hans Schubert 8 - 5
  Alfred Ambs 7+  (JG7)
  * Bruno Mischkot 7+  (JG3, 7, 26 & 54, EJG2, MIA apr44)
  * Hans-Joachim Bahr 7 (MIA 13jul42)
  Karl-Heinz Becker 7
Wilhelm Bromen Wilhelm Bromen

(StG2, SG151 & 9)

7

Alfred Druschel Alfred Druschel

(LG2, SG1 & 4)

7

Helmut Eberspacher Helmut Eberspacher

(SKG10, KG51, N.Sch Gr20)

7

  Gunter Eichhorn 7 (JG5, POW 2dec43)
  * Moritz Franke 7 (JG51, MIA 2aug43)
  Rudolf Funcke 7 (JG77)
  * Walter Grunlinger 7 (JG26, KIA 4sep43)
  Fritz Hahn 7 (JG52)
  Hans Hartigs 7 (JG26, POW 26dec44)
  * Horst Henning 7 (KG77, NJG3, KIA 7/8oct44)
  * Eberhard Henrici 7 (JG26, MIA 17nov40)
  * Walter Holl 7 (JG26, KIA 19jul44)
Walter Horten Walter Horten

(JG26)

7

  * Werner Hubner 7 (JG51, KIA 12apr41)
  Herbert Kaminski 7
  Fritz Loose 7 (JG54 & 7)
  Ernst Pfeiffer 7 approx. (JG7)
  * Heinz Reschke 7  (NJG6, KIA 24apr44)
  Ernst Richter 7  (KGj54)
  ?? Richter 7  (NJG100)
  Rudolf Scheffel 7
  Otto Schmid 7 (JG1 & 11)
  * Karl-Heinz Schmidt 7 (Sturmst 1, JG3, MIA 3aug44)
  * Otto Schmidt 7 (JG54, KIA 12feb42)
  * Georg Schneider 7  (JG21, KIA 27jun40)

"Bubi"

* Alfred Schreiber

(ZG26, KdoNow, JG7,
       KIA 26nov44)
7 -5

  Otto Stammberger 7  (JG26)
  Adolph Tabbat 6+ (JG7 & 26)
  * Heinz Albrecht 6  (JG11, MIA 2may45)
  Gunther Allmenroder 6  (JG51, POW 17jan43)
  Peter Andel 6 (JG26)
  Hermann Ayerle 6  ?  (WIA 1dec44)
  * Josef Bauer 6 (JG3, MIA 9sep40)
  * Sigfried Benz 6 (JG26, KIA 24dec44)
  * Paul Bohn 6 (NJG2, K 26jun41)
  * Hans-Joachim Borreck 6 (KIA 6nov44 - flak)
  Kurt Brandt 6 (JG77, POW 17jul42)
  Max Clerico 6  (JG54, off-strength Apr41)
  * Karl-Heinz Ehlen 6  (JG26, KIFA 29apr42)
  * Heinrich Eickhoff 6 (JG27, KIA 23ug44)
  * Max Franzisket 6 (Z/JG77, JG5, ZG1, MIA 19jul43)
  Josef Gartner 6 (JG26, POW 25oct40)
  Heinrich Gottlob 6 (WIA 25jun41)
Walter Grabmann Walter Grabmann

(V(Z)/LG1, ZG76)

6

* Otto Hahn

(JG52 & 77, J/LG2,
    KiFA3mar42)
6

  * Bodo Helms 6 (JFS5, JG5, MIA 5aug42)
  * Ernst Henning 6 (JG2, KIA 24sep43)
  * Otto-Heinrich Hilleke 6 (JG26, KIA 26jun40)
  Georg Hohn 6 (JG5)
  * Heinrich Jessen 6 (JG26, KiFA 10jan44)
  * Dietrich Kehl 6 (JG26, KIA 25feb44)
Otto Kleinert Otto Kleinert

(JG2)

6

  * Robert Koch 6 (JG77, KIA 8aug44)
  * Johann Lechner 6 (JG300, KIA 12sep44)
  Rolf von Lilienhoff 6 (JG5)
  * Friedrich Ludecke 6 (KIA 21jan43 - POW?)
  Rudolf Luder 6 (JG53, JG5)
  * Willi Makenstedt 6 (JG26, KIA 30jul43)
  Bela Preisler 6 (JG5, POW 4apr43)
Franz Schlosser Franz Schlosser

(JG52)

6

  * Fritz Schmidt 6 (JG77, KiFA 4nov41)
  * Heinz Schmidt 6 (JG27, KiFA 28jun41)
  * Otto Schmitt 6 (JG53, KIA 20apr43)
  Bruno Schneider 6 (JG52)
  * Hans-Joachim Scholz 6 (JG3, KIA 3aug44)
  Otto Schreiber 6 (JG52)
  * Heinrich Vandeweerd 6 (JG26 & 27, KIA 25feb45)
Hasso von Wedel * Hasso von Wedel

(Shot down during BoB, repatriated,
  K OTG defending Berlin 1may45)
6    (5 in WW1)

  Joachim Zeller 6 (JG7 & 26)
  Friedhelm Amelung 5+ (JG2)
  * Heinz-Gunther Adam 5 (KiFA 20dec42)
  Franz Achleitner 5 (JG3, POW 24aug40)
  * Hans-Joachim Ahlert 5 (JG27 & 77, KiFA 4may44)
  (Uffz) Altmann 5 (NJG4)
  * Kaspar Amhausend 5 (JG2, KIA 15sep40)
  Werner Andres 5 (JG3)
  Paul Angst 5 (JG3)
  Walter Appel 5 (JG27, KIA 14jun44)
  Fritz Aufhammer 5 (JG301)
  Alois Auth 5 (JG300, KIA 7oct44)
  * Alfons Bauer 5 (JG51, MIA 8aug41)
  * Walter Becker 5 (JG5, JG3, KIA 2nov44)
  * Kurt Bohn 5 (JG26, KIA 25apr42)
  Hans-Jurgen Borchers 5 (JG3)
  Franz Bozicek 5 (JG5)
  Josef Brandt 5 (JG3)
  Gottfried Dietze 5 (JG26)
  * Hans Dirksen 5 (JG26, KIA 21sep43)
  * Johann Edmann 5 (JG26, KIA 21mar44)
  * Christain Eickhoff 5 (JG26, JG2, KIA 26jan43)
  Franz Elles 5 (JG27, POW 11dec41)
  * Hans-Joachim Fast 5 (JG26, KiFA 7mar43)
  * ?? Frank 5 (JG11, KIA 3may45)
  * Hans-Jurgen Frolich 5 (JG26, KIA 24apr42)
  Kurt Fuchs 5 (JG77 [VFS])
  August Hachtel 5 (EBK16, JG400)
  Hubert Heckman 5 (JG1, JG7)
  *  Fritz Heim 5 (JG7, KIA 10apr45)
  Heinrich Heuser 5 (JG26, POW 3aug44)
  Julio Hofmann 5 (JG53, POW 31jan43)
  Josef Kaiser 5 (JG27, KIA 12jun44))
  Erich Klein 5 (JG5)
  * Alfred Kleinert 5 (JG53, MIA 4aug44)
  Karl-Heinz Koch 5 (JG5)
  Siegfried Koenig 5 (NJG3)
Gerhard Kott Gerhard Kott

(JG3)

5

  Herbert Kowalski 5 (JG27, WIA 9apr42)
  Gerhard Lange 5 (JG6)
Manfred Leisebein Manfred Leisebein

(JG52)

5

  * Friedrich Lindelaub 5 (JG26, KiFA 4mar44)
  Gottfried Loos 5 (JG3, MIA 25oct42)
  Franz Luders 5 (JG26, POW 32jun41)
  Richard Lutzka 5 (JG5)
  * Kurt Muller 5 (JG26, KIA 19dec42)
  * Gerhard Muller-Duhe 5 (JG26, KIA 18aug40)
  Wolfgang Polster 5 (JG26, WIA 24feb45)
Deitrich Puttfarken * Deitrich Puttfarken (KG51,
   MIA 22/23apr44)
5
  Richard Richter 5 (NJG2 & 3, POW 2jan45)
  * Eckhard Roch 5 (JG26, MIA 3sep40)
  Reinhold Schmid 5 approx. (JG2)
  * Heinz Schneider 5 approx. (JG2, MIA 23dec44)
  Karl-Heinz Schneider 5 (JG5)
  * Otto Schneider 5 (JG11, KIA 21feb44)
  Bodo Sommer 5 (ZG76; POW 7oct40)
  Ulrich Steinhilper 5 (JG52, POW 27oct40)
Theo Osterkamp

Theo

Theodor Osterkamp

(JG51)

5 - 2  (+ 32 in WW1)   * 

Werner Junck Werner Junck 5   (All in WW1)
Gottfried Dulias Gottfried Dulias 5 - 0  (his story is disputed)

 

_________________________________________________

Thanks to

Tony Wood's Combat Claims & Casualties Lists

I make good great use of Al Magnus' German Air Aces list

& Jan Safarik's Aces site is loaded with goodinfo on claims as well

_________________________________________________

 

Related Sites

Aircrew Remembered

Azizbiz
Piloten Bunker
Aces of the Luftwaffe
Luftwaffe Pilots Wings
The Luftwaffe 1933 - 45
   

The Luftwaffe Scoring System - A Must-Read for WW2 Noobs

_____________________________________________________________

Thanks to Everyone who has helped me with this page &
Mike Aueas for providing me with some of the more hard-to-find photos !

Combat Over the Reich by Robert Taylor
"Combat Over the Reich" by Robert Taylor

_________________________________________________

All content on this site is probably the property of acesofww2.com unless otherwise noted.